Head to head
Bambu Lab A1 vs A1 mini
The same machine at two sizes, with one specification difference that matters more than the size does. Here is the decision in one table and one paragraph.
By Scooter M. · Published · Last reviewed

How this page is funded: the buy links below are affiliate links. If you buy through one we earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It does not change the order of the picks or a word of what we say about them. Full disclosure.
Printers we claim to have tested: 0. Everyone in this category says they tested twenty machines. We have not tested any, and we would rather say so. What we did instead is on this page: the manufacturer’s own published specification for every pick, cited and dated; the arithmetic on what it costs to run, with the inputs shown; a live price rather than a remembered one; and a plain answer on who should skip each machine.
The short answer
Buy the A1 mini unless you can name a specific thing you want to print that will not fit in 180 mm cubed. Then buy the A1. The automation is identical, so nothing gets harder — you are choosing between a smaller, cheaper, cooler-bedded machine and a larger, more capable one that wants half a meter of desk.
The whole difference, in a table
Every figure below is from Bambu Lab's own technical specification pages, read on 2026-09-01. Rows that are identical on both machines are included on purpose — the list of things that do not differ is the useful half of this comparison.
| Figure | A1 | A1 mini | Does it matter? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Build volume | 256 x 256 x 256 mm | 180 x 180 x 180 mm | Yes — about 2.9x the volume |
| Max build plate temperature | 100 C | 80 C | Yes — and more than people think |
| Max hot end temperature | 300 C | 300 C | No difference |
| Max speed | 500 mm/s | 500 mm/s | No difference |
| Max acceleration | 10,000 mm/s2 | 10,000 mm/s2 | No difference |
| Filaments rated ideal | PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA | PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA | No difference |
| Automatic leveling and Z-offset | Yes | Yes | No difference — this is the point |
| Dimensions | 465 x 410 x 430 mm | 347 x 315 x 365 mm | Yes — measure your desk |
| Net weight | 8.3 kg | 5.5 kg | Only if it moves |
| Max power | 350 W at 110 V | 150 W | Marginally — running cost |
| Multi-color | AMS lite, sold separately | AMS lite, sold separately | No difference |
The build volume, translated
Going from 180 mm to 256 mm in each axis sounds like a 42% increase. By volume it is closer to a tripling, and that is what you actually notice. Specifically, it moves these from “print in parts and glue” to “print”:
- A helmet section, a full-size mask, or cosplay armour panels
- A desktop organizer sized for real stationery rather than pens
- Most tool holders that mount to a wall
- A vase or planter you would put on a table rather than a shelf
And here is the honest other half: most first-year printing does not need any of that. Phone stands, cable clips, board game inserts, replacement knobs, terrain, brackets, hooks and toys all fit comfortably in 180 mm cubed.
The bed temperature, which nobody compares
100 °C against 80 °C. On a small PLA part this is irrelevant — PLA is happy at 60 °C. On a large PETG part it is the difference between a print that stays stuck for six hours and one that lifts at a corner in hour four and ruins itself.
Which means the two halves of this upgrade reinforce each other: the bigger machine is also the one that can hold a big part down. If you are buying the A1 for size, you are getting the plate that makes size work. That is good product design and it is worth knowing you are paying for both.
The desk, which is where this usually gets decided
465 mm wide against 347 mm. Both are bed-slingers, so the plate travels beyond the frame’s footprint while printing and you need clearance in front. In practice the A1 wants a dedicated shelf and the mini fits on a desk you are already using for something else.
Measure before you order. This is the single most common regret in the category and it is entirely avoidable with a tape measure.
If you are still undecided
Buy the mini. It is the cheaper mistake in both directions: if you outgrow it, a second printer is a normal thing to own and the mini stays useful as a small-parts machine. If you buy the A1 and never use the volume, you have paid for desk space you did not want.
Full write-ups: the A1 mini review and the A1 review. If you want an enclosure instead of size, the comparison you want is the A1 against the P1S.
What we would buy for this
Chosen from the same registry as our roundups, on the manufacturer’s own published figures and a live price.
Bambu Lab A1 mini
Bambu Lab · A genuine first printer

The one to get if you have never done this before. It calibrates itself before every print — bed mesh, Z-offset, flow, resonance — so the part of 3D printing that used to defeat beginners is a step you never see. The build volume is the price you pay.
#ad We do not hold a current price for this product, so we do not show one. How we make money.
What it actually is
A small open-frame filament printer. Filament is a 1.75 mm plastic string on a spool; the machine melts it and draws your object one layer at a time. Open-frame means there is no box around it, which is fine for PLA and a limitation for materials that warp.
What the manufacturer states
| Figure | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Build volume | 180 x 180 x 180 mm | Bambu Lab A1 mini technical specifications |
| Max hot end temperature | 300 C | Bambu Lab A1 mini technical specifications |
| Max build plate temperature | 80 C | Bambu Lab A1 mini technical specifications |
| Max toolhead speed | 500 mm/s | Bambu Lab A1 mini technical specifications |
| Max toolhead acceleration | 10,000 mm/s2 | Bambu Lab A1 mini technical specifications |
| Filaments rated ideal | PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA | Bambu Lab A1 mini technical specifications |
| Filaments not recommended | ABS, ASA, PC, PA, PET, carbon/glass fiber reinforced | Bambu Lab A1 mini technical specifications |
| Machine dimensions | 347 x 315 x 365 mm | Bambu Lab A1 mini technical specifications |
| Net weight | 5.5 kg | Bambu Lab A1 mini technical specifications |
| Max power | 150 W | Bambu Lab A1 mini technical specifications |
Read from Bambu Lab, A1 mini technical specifications on 2026-09-01. Where a manufacturer does not publish a figure, there is no row for it here.
What is good about it
- Full auto-calibration on every print, per Bambu Lab's own specification — no paper-under-the-nozzle ritual
- Rated ideal for PLA, PETG, TPU and PVA, which covers everything a beginner should print in year one
- 150 W maximum power draw is the lowest of any printer on this site, so running cost is trivial
- 5.5 kg and 347 mm wide — it fits on a desk without rearranging the room
What is not
- 180 mm cubed is genuinely small. A full-size helmet or a large cosplay prop will not fit
- Bambu Lab rates ABS, ASA, PC and fiber-reinforced filaments as not recommended on this machine
- The multi-color AMS lite is a separate purchase, so the headline price is not the multi-color price
- Open frame, so it is at the mercy of a draft from a window or an air conditioning vent
Skip this one if
Skip it if you already know the thing you want to print is bigger than a shoebox, or if you specifically want ABS or a carbon-fiber-filled filament. Bambu Lab itself lists those materials as not recommended here, and buying a machine you intend to use outside its rated envelope is how a first printer becomes a frustrating one.
What we cannot tell you
We have not printed on this machine. Long-term reliability, real-world noise in a quiet room, and how the textured plate holds up after a year are all things we cannot honestly report without owning one.
How it scored for a beginner
- Setup out of the box9.5
- Auto-calibration10.0
- First-layer forgiveness9.5
- Parts and filament availability9.0
- Running cost10.0
- Help when it goes wrong9.0
Beginner fit 9.2 / 10. That is our editorial read of how well this suits someone buying their first printer, taken off the published specifications — not a test result, and not a verdict on absolute quality. It is deliberately not marked up as a rating in this page’s structured data. How we pick.
Bambu Lab A1
Bambu Lab · A first printer you will not outgrow

The A1 mini's larger sibling, and the better buy the moment you have a specific large thing in mind. Same self-calibration, 256 mm cubed instead of 180, and a 100 C bed rather than 80 C — which is the spec that actually widens what you can print.
#ad We do not hold a current price for this product, so we do not show one. How we make money.
What it actually is
The full-size version of the A1: same open-frame layout, same automatic calibration, a bigger bed and a hotter one. The extra bed temperature matters because materials that shrink as they cool need a warm plate to stay stuck to it.
What the manufacturer states
| Figure | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Build volume | 256 x 256 x 256 mm | Bambu Lab A1 technical specifications |
| Max hot end temperature | 300 C | Bambu Lab A1 technical specifications |
| Max build plate temperature | 100 C | Bambu Lab A1 technical specifications |
| Max toolhead speed | 500 mm/s | Bambu Lab A1 technical specifications |
| Max toolhead acceleration | 10,000 mm/s2 | Bambu Lab A1 technical specifications |
| Filaments rated ideal | PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA | Bambu Lab A1 technical specifications |
| Machine dimensions | 465 x 410 x 430 mm | Bambu Lab A1 technical specifications |
| Net weight | 8.3 kg | Bambu Lab A1 technical specifications |
| Max power | 350 W at 110 V | Bambu Lab A1 technical specifications |
Read from Bambu Lab, A1 technical specifications on 2026-09-01. Where a manufacturer does not publish a figure, there is no row for it here.
What is good about it
- 256 mm cubed covers almost everything a first-year printer is asked to make
- 100 C bed rather than the mini's 80 C, which is the difference that makes larger PETG parts stick
- Identical hands-off calibration to the A1 mini, so nothing gets harder as the machine gets bigger
- Bambu Lab publishes a full specification sheet, so every number on this page is checkable in a minute
What is not
- 465 mm wide and 8.3 kg — it needs a dedicated shelf, not a corner of a desk
- 350 W at US voltage against the mini's 150 W, so it costs meaningfully more to run
- Still open-frame, so the material limits are the same as the mini's despite the hotter bed
- Multi-color is again a separate AMS lite purchase
Skip this one if
Skip it if your desk is the only place it can go and you have not measured that desk. It is nearly half a meter wide. If you are unsure whether you will use the extra volume, the mini is the cheaper mistake.
What we cannot tell you
We have not printed on this machine. Noise at full speed, long-term belt and rod wear, and how often the auto-calibration actually needs intervention are all beyond what a specification sheet can tell you.
How it scored for a beginner
- Setup out of the box9.5
- Auto-calibration10.0
- First-layer forgiveness9.5
- Parts and filament availability9.0
- Running cost8.0
- Help when it goes wrong9.0
Beginner fit 9.0 / 10. That is our editorial read of how well this suits someone buying their first printer, taken off the published specifications — not a test result, and not a verdict on absolute quality. It is deliberately not marked up as a rating in this page’s structured data. How we pick.
How these were picked
We have not printed on these machines and we do not pretend to have. What we did was read each manufacturer’s own specification page, take their stated build volume, temperatures and speeds, check that every pick genuinely fits the job in this page’s title, confirm it is still being sold, and pull a live price rather than a remembered one. Every figure names the source it came from, so you can check it yourself in about a minute.
How we pick sets out the full method, including what would change a ranking.
Questions people actually ask
+−Is the A1 mini too small?
For most first-year printing, no — phone stands, organizers, board game inserts, replacement parts and terrain all fit in 180 mm cubed. It is too small for helmets, masks, large cosplay pieces and anything designed to be held in two hands.
+−Do the A1 and A1 mini print the same quality?
The published figures that govern quality are identical: same 300 °C hot end, same nozzle sizes, same speed and acceleration ceilings, same automatic calibration. The differences are size, bed temperature, footprint and power.
+−Does the A1 mini support multi-color?
Yes, up to four colors with the AMS lite, which is sold separately — the same arrangement as on the A1. We recommend adding it later rather than at purchase, so you are learning one thing at a time.