Skip to content
Nozzle & Bed

Roundup

The Best 3D Printers Under $1,000

Almost nobody buying a first printer needs this band. The people who do know exactly why: they want an enclosure, and an enclosure is what makes the difficult plastics possible and the machine quiet enough to live indoors.

By Scooter M. · Published · Last reviewed

An enclosed 3D printer with its chamber lit, seen through the glass door

How this page is funded: the buy links below are affiliate links. If you buy through one we earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It does not change the order of the picks or a word of what we say about them. Full disclosure.

Printers we claim to have tested: 0. Everyone in this category says they tested twenty machines. We have not tested any, and we would rather say so. What we did instead is on this page: the manufacturer’s own published specification for every pick, cited and dated; the arithmetic on what it costs to run, with the inputs shown; a live price rather than a remembered one; and a plain answer on who should skip each machine.

The short answer

Buy the Bambu Lab P1S if you genuinely need an enclosure. Buy the Bambu Lab A1 and spend the difference if you do not. An enclosure is what makes ABS and ASA printable and what makes a printer quiet enough for a shared room. Everything else this band adds is speed, and speed is the least important thing about a first printer.

What an enclosure actually does

Two things, and only one of them is about plastic.

It holds chamber heat. ABS and ASA shrink measurably as they cool. On an open frame, the bottom of a tall part is cooling and contracting while the top is still being laid down hot, and the corners lift off the plate. A warm chamber slows that differential down. This is why manufacturers rate open-frame machines as “not recommended” for these materials rather than impossible: they will physically print them, badly.

It contains noise and smell. Less discussed and frequently the actual reason people buy one. A printer running overnight in a studio flat is a different proposition inside a box than outside it, and ABS in particular has a smell that an open frame shares generously with the room.

What this band does not buy

Better PLA prints. Really. If your printing is PLA and will stay PLA, an enclosed machine produces the same objects as an open one, and on a warm day it can produce slightly worse ones — PLA likes to be cooled quickly, and a hot chamber is the opposite of that. Enclosed machines have chamber venting for exactly this reason, which is another way of saying the enclosure is switched off for the material you will use most.

It also does not buy you a shortcut past learning. Everything in the beginner mistakes page applies identically to a thousand-dollar machine.

CoreXY, briefly, since this is the band where it appears

A bed-slinger moves the print plate back and forth under the head. CoreXY keeps the plate still and moves the head in two axes instead. The advantage is that the plate — and everything on it — is not being accelerated, which is how these machines reach the 20,000 mm/s² acceleration figures their manufacturers publish, twice what the open-frame machines in the band below quote.

For a beginner this matters less than it sounds. It is a genuine engineering advantage that shows up as shorter prints and slightly better quality on tall thin objects. It does not make anything easier.

Published figures, read from each manufacturer's own page on 2026-09-01.

MachineEnclosed?MotionPublished max acceleration
Bambu Lab P1SYesCoreXY20,000 mm/s2
Elegoo Centauri CarbonYesCoreXY20,000 mm/s2
Bambu Lab A1NoBed-slinger10,000 mm/s2

Quick picks

Ranked on how well each one fits the job in this page's title, read off the manufacturer's own published specifications. Tap any row for the full write-up, including who should skip it.

#ProductBest forBeginner fitPrice
1An enclosed desktop 3D printer with the door closed and the chamber lit - a stand-in for the Bambu Lab P1S, not a photograph of this modelBambu Lab P1S256 x 256 x 256 mmBest enclosed all-round8.4Check price on Amazon
2An enclosed desktop 3D printer with the door closed and the chamber lit - a stand-in for the Elegoo Centauri Carbon, not a photograph of this modelElegoo Centauri Carbon256 x 256 x 256 mmCheapest way into an enclosure8.3Check price on Amazon
3An open-frame desktop filament 3D printer part-way through a print - a stand-in for the Bambu Lab A1, not a photograph of this modelBambu Lab A1256 x 256 x 256 mmSpend less, print more9.0Check price on Amazon

#1 · Best enclosed all-round

Bambu Lab P1S

Bambu Lab · A first printer for someone who already knows they want ABS or ASA

An enclosed desktop 3D printer with the door closed and the chamber lit - a stand-in for the Bambu Lab P1S, not a photograph of this model

An enclosed CoreXY machine, which is a different class of thing from an A1: the bed stays still and the box holds heat, so the materials the A1 refuses become possible. It is more printer than a first-timer needs, and the right answer if you already know you want ABS.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We do not hold a current price for this product, so we do not show one. How we make money.

What it actually is

A boxed printer using CoreXY motion — the print head moves in two axes while the bed only goes up and down. Keeping the bed still lets it move faster, and the enclosure keeps the chamber warm so plastics that shrink as they cool do not peel off the plate.

Does it fit this page?

Enclosed CoreXY with a published 20,000 mm/s2 acceleration ceiling and a 300 C hot end, which is the specification set that makes ABS and ASA realistic rather than aspirational.

What the manufacturer states

FigureValueSource
Build volume256 x 256 x 256 mmBambu Lab P1S technical specifications
EnclosureEnclosed, plastic and glassBambu Lab P1S technical specifications
Max hot end temperature300 CBambu Lab P1S technical specifications
Max build plate temperature100 CBambu Lab P1S technical specifications
Max speed500 mm/sBambu Lab P1S technical specifications
Max acceleration20,000 mm/s2Bambu Lab P1S technical specifications
NozzleAll-metal hot end, 0.4 mm included; 0.2, 0.6 and 0.8 mm optionalBambu Lab P1S technical specifications

Read from Bambu Lab, P1S product page and technical specifications on 2026-09-01. Where a manufacturer does not publish a figure, there is no row for it here.

What is good about it

  • Enclosed, so ABS and ASA are on the menu rather than off it
  • CoreXY at 20,000 mm/s2 acceleration — twice the A1's rated figure
  • Same 256 mm cubed volume as the A1 in a smaller footprint, because the bed does not travel
  • The enclosure also contains most of the noise and the smell, which matters if it lives in a room you sit in

What is not

  • Noticeably more expensive than an A1 for a beginner who will print PLA for a year
  • The enclosure makes routine maintenance fiddlier than an open frame
  • Nothing about it is easier to learn on than an A1 mini — it is just more capable
  • Multi-color is again a separate AMS purchase

Skip this one if

Skip it if your honest answer to 'what will you print' is 'I am not sure yet'. Everything the P1S adds over an A1 is aimed at materials a beginner should not start with. Buy it when a specific project demands ABS, not before.

What we cannot tell you

We have not printed on this machine. Chamber temperature in a cold room, real ABS warping behavior and long-term fan noise are not on any specification sheet.

How it scored for a beginner

  • Setup out of the box8.5
  • Auto-calibration9.5
  • First-layer forgiveness9.0
  • Parts and filament availability9.0
  • Running cost7.0
  • Help when it goes wrong9.0

Beginner fit 8.4 / 10. That is our editorial read of how well this suits someone buying their first printer, taken off the published specifications — not a test result, and not a verdict on absolute quality. It is deliberately not marked up as a rating in this page’s structured data. How we pick.

#2 · Cheapest way into an enclosure

Elegoo Centauri Carbon

Elegoo · An enclosed printer without an enclosed-printer budget

An enclosed desktop 3D printer with the door closed and the chamber lit - a stand-in for the Elegoo Centauri Carbon, not a photograph of this model

An enclosed CoreXY printer at a price that used to buy an open frame. If the reason you are hesitating about a beginner machine is that you can already see yourself outgrowing it, this is the one that answers that.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We do not hold a current price for this product, so we do not show one. How we make money.

What it actually is

A boxed CoreXY machine with a steel chassis and aluminum and glass panels. The enclosure holds chamber heat, which is what lets it handle materials that shrink and peel on an open frame.

Does it fit this page?

The same 256 mm cubed enclosed envelope and the same 20,000 mm/s2 published acceleration, from the band below. If the enclosure is the only thing you want, this is where to stop reading.

What the manufacturer states

FigureValueSource
Build volume256 x 256 x 256 mmElegoo Centauri Carbon product specifications
Motion systemCoreXYElegoo Centauri Carbon product specifications
EnclosureFully enclosed; steel chassis with aluminum and glass shellElegoo Centauri Carbon product specifications
Maximum speed500 mm/sElegoo Centauri Carbon product specifications
Maximum acceleration20,000 mm/s2Elegoo Centauri Carbon product specifications

Read from Elegoo, Centauri Carbon product page on 2026-09-01. Where a manufacturer does not publish a figure, there is no row for it here.

What is good about it

  • Fully enclosed at a price that competes with open-frame machines
  • 20,000 mm/s2 rated acceleration, matching the enclosed Bambu
  • 256 mm cubed — the same working envelope as an A1 or a P1S
  • The enclosure contains noise and smell, which decides whether a printer can live in a bedroom

What is not

  • A newer platform than the Bambu and Creality lines, so there is less community troubleshooting behind it
  • An enclosure adds a heat-soak wait to PLA prints in a warm room
  • Larger and heavier than any open-frame machine here
  • Nothing about the enclosure makes the first print easier — it makes later prints possible

Skip this one if

Skip it if PLA is all you will ever print and your printer lives in a spare room. You are paying for a box you will not use. The enclosure earns its money on ABS, ASA and a shared living space, not on PLA in a garage.

What we cannot tell you

We have not printed on this machine. Chamber temperature in practice, panel fit and finish, and long-term CoreXY belt tension are not published numbers.

How it scored for a beginner

  • Setup out of the box8.5
  • Auto-calibration8.5
  • First-layer forgiveness8.5
  • Parts and filament availability7.5
  • Running cost8.0
  • Help when it goes wrong7.5

Beginner fit 8.3 / 10. That is our editorial read of how well this suits someone buying their first printer, taken off the published specifications — not a test result, and not a verdict on absolute quality. It is deliberately not marked up as a rating in this page’s structured data. How we pick.

#3 · Spend less, print more

Bambu Lab A1

Bambu Lab · A first printer you will not outgrow

An open-frame desktop filament 3D printer part-way through a print - a stand-in for the Bambu Lab A1, not a photograph of this model

The A1 mini's larger sibling, and the better buy the moment you have a specific large thing in mind. Same self-calibration, 256 mm cubed instead of 180, and a 100 C bed rather than 80 C — which is the spec that actually widens what you can print.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We do not hold a current price for this product, so we do not show one. How we make money.

What it actually is

The full-size version of the A1: same open-frame layout, same automatic calibration, a bigger bed and a hotter one. The extra bed temperature matters because materials that shrink as they cool need a warm plate to stay stuck to it.

Does it fit this page?

Not an enclosed machine, and included deliberately: for most people arriving on this page, the honest recommendation is to buy this and spend the difference on filament and accessories.

What the manufacturer states

FigureValueSource
Build volume256 x 256 x 256 mmBambu Lab A1 technical specifications
Max hot end temperature300 CBambu Lab A1 technical specifications
Max build plate temperature100 CBambu Lab A1 technical specifications
Max toolhead speed500 mm/sBambu Lab A1 technical specifications
Max toolhead acceleration10,000 mm/s2Bambu Lab A1 technical specifications
Filaments rated idealPLA, PETG, TPU, PVABambu Lab A1 technical specifications
Machine dimensions465 x 410 x 430 mmBambu Lab A1 technical specifications
Net weight8.3 kgBambu Lab A1 technical specifications
Max power350 W at 110 VBambu Lab A1 technical specifications

Read from Bambu Lab, A1 technical specifications on 2026-09-01. Where a manufacturer does not publish a figure, there is no row for it here.

What is good about it

  • 256 mm cubed covers almost everything a first-year printer is asked to make
  • 100 C bed rather than the mini's 80 C, which is the difference that makes larger PETG parts stick
  • Identical hands-off calibration to the A1 mini, so nothing gets harder as the machine gets bigger
  • Bambu Lab publishes a full specification sheet, so every number on this page is checkable in a minute

What is not

  • 465 mm wide and 8.3 kg — it needs a dedicated shelf, not a corner of a desk
  • 350 W at US voltage against the mini's 150 W, so it costs meaningfully more to run
  • Still open-frame, so the material limits are the same as the mini's despite the hotter bed
  • Multi-color is again a separate AMS lite purchase

Skip this one if

Skip it if your desk is the only place it can go and you have not measured that desk. It is nearly half a meter wide. If you are unsure whether you will use the extra volume, the mini is the cheaper mistake.

What we cannot tell you

We have not printed on this machine. Noise at full speed, long-term belt and rod wear, and how often the auto-calibration actually needs intervention are all beyond what a specification sheet can tell you.

How it scored for a beginner

  • Setup out of the box9.5
  • Auto-calibration10.0
  • First-layer forgiveness9.5
  • Parts and filament availability9.0
  • Running cost8.0
  • Help when it goes wrong9.0

Beginner fit 9.0 / 10. That is our editorial read of how well this suits someone buying their first printer, taken off the published specifications — not a test result, and not a verdict on absolute quality. It is deliberately not marked up as a rating in this page’s structured data. How we pick.

How these were picked

We have not printed on these machines and we do not pretend to have. What we did was read each manufacturer’s own specification page, take their stated build volume, temperatures and speeds, check that every pick genuinely fits the job in this page’s title, confirm it is still being sold, and pull a live price rather than a remembered one. Every figure names the source it came from, so you can check it yourself in about a minute.

How we pick sets out the full method, including what would change a ranking.

Questions people actually ask

+Is an enclosed 3D printer worth it for a beginner?

Only if the printer has to live somewhere noise and smell matter, or if you already know you need ABS or ASA. For PLA — which is what a first year is — an enclosure adds cost and no benefit, and on a warm day it can slightly hurt results because PLA prefers to be cooled quickly.

+What is the difference between CoreXY and a bed-slinger?

A bed-slinger moves the print plate back and forth; CoreXY keeps the plate still and moves the head in two axes. Not accelerating the plate is how CoreXY machines reach the higher acceleration figures their manufacturers publish. It makes prints faster; it does not make anything easier.

+Will a more expensive printer produce better quality?

Not in any way most people would notice on PLA. What more money buys is speed, materials range, an enclosure and convenience. A well-set-up budget machine and a well-set-up expensive one produce remarkably similar objects in the same plastic.

Sources