Roundup
The Best 3D Printers for Beginners
One recommendation, one runner-up, and three machines that beat both in specific situations. Every specification here is the manufacturer's own published figure, and we say plainly that we have not printed on any of them.
By Scooter M. · Published · Last reviewed

How this page is funded: the buy links below are affiliate links. If you buy through one we earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It does not change the order of the picks or a word of what we say about them. Full disclosure.
Printers we claim to have tested: 0. Everyone in this category says they tested twenty machines. We have not tested any, and we would rather say so. What we did instead is on this page: the manufacturer’s own published specification for every pick, cited and dated; the arithmetic on what it costs to run, with the inputs shown; a live price rather than a remembered one; and a plain answer on who should skip each machine.
The short answer
Get the Bambu Lab A1 mini. It levels its own bed, sets its own Z-offset and calibrates its own flow before every print, which is the whole job when it is your first printer. The tradeoff is size: 180 mm cubed is small, and if you already know you want to print something bigger than a shoebox, buy the A1 instead.
That is the answer. What follows is the reasoning, the four machines that beat it in specific situations, and an honest account of what we could not assess without owning any of them.
Why this list is five machines and not eleven
Search this question and you will find guides ranking twenty-five printers across fifteen categories. They are not wrong, exactly. They are answering a different question — “what exists” rather than “what should I buy” — and for a first-time buyer that is the difference between a resource and a decision.
A beginner has one machine to buy and roughly four situations they could be in: they want the fewest possible problems, they want the lowest possible price, they already know they need room, or they already know they need an enclosure. Five picks covers all four with a spare. Anything past that is a catalog.
What actually decides a first printer
Six things, and only the first three matter much in month one.
1. How much of the setup the machine does for itself
This is the single largest predictor of whether somebody is still printing in six months. Three steps used to defeat beginners: leveling the bed, setting the Z-offset — how far the nozzle sits from the plate — and calibrating how much plastic actually comes out. A machine that does all three by itself has removed the entire historical failure mode of this hobby. Bambu Lab publishes that the A1 series probes the bed with the nozzle for absolute Z-offset and levels with no manual adjustment; Creality publishes CR Touch leveling plus a strain-sensor Z-offset on the Ender-3 V3 SE. Both are real, and both are why a 2026 beginner machine is a different proposition from a 2019 one.
2. Build volume, checked against something real
Not “bigger is better.” Go and measure the largest thing you actually intend to print. Most first-year printing fits inside 180 mm cubed; the exceptions are helmets, cosplay props and anything designed to be held in two hands. If your list has one of those on it, you need the larger machine and you know it already.
3. Which plastics the manufacturer rates for the machine
Every manufacturer publishes this and almost nobody reads it. Bambu Lab rates the A1 mini as ideal for PLA, PETG, TPU and PVA, and explicitly not recommended for ABS, ASA, PC, PA and fiber-reinforced filaments. That is not a limitation to work around — it is the manufacturer telling you what the machine is for. An open-frame printer cannot hold chamber heat, and the plastics that warp need chamber heat.
4. Bed temperature
The quiet spec. An 80 °C plate and a 100 °C plate look like a rounding difference and are not: the higher one is what keeps a large PETG part stuck down for six hours. It is the main reason the A1 is a more capable machine than the A1 mini, ahead of the extra volume.
5. Whether it is enclosed
A box does two things. It holds heat, which is what makes ABS and ASA printable rather than a warping exercise. And it contains sound and smell, which is what decides whether a printer can live in a bedroom or a studio flat. Neither matters in month one. Both matter in year two.
6. Rated speed, which matters least
Every manufacturer leads with it. The A1 series is rated to 500 mm/s; the Ender-3 V3 SE to 250 mm/s. Those are ceilings on a straight line, and no object with corners in it gets printed at the ceiling. A faster machine is nicer. It will not change whether you enjoy the first month.
The published figures that actually separate these five, read from each manufacturer's own specification page on 2026-09-01.
| Machine | Build volume | Max bed temp | Enclosed? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bambu Lab A1 mini | 180 x 180 x 180 mm | 80 C | No |
| Creality Ender-3 V3 SE | 220 x 220 x 250 mm | Not published | No |
| Bambu Lab A1 | 256 x 256 x 256 mm | 100 C | No |
| Elegoo Centauri Carbon | 256 x 256 x 256 mm | Not published | Yes |
| Elegoo Neptune 4 | 225 x 225 x 265 mm | Not published | No |
Where a cell says “not published,” that is literal: the manufacturer does not state the figure on the page we read, so we do not have one to give you. We would rather leave a gap than fill it from memory.
Who should not buy any of these
If your honest reason for wanting a 3D printer is that you need one specific object made once, do not buy a printer. A printing service will make it better and cheaper, and you will have spent a weekend learning a hobby you did not want. If your answer to “what will you print” is “miniatures,” none of these is your machine either — resin resolves detail that no 0.4 mm nozzle can, and that is a separate decision we work through in filament against resin. And if you want the printer mainly as a gift for somebody else, start at the gift guide instead, because the failure modes are different.
The full version of that argument, including the cost reality, is on is a 3D printer worth it.
What to buy with it
If you are shopping on Amazon specifically, the same shortlist with notes on what its listings leave out is on the best 3D printers on Amazon.
A printer with no filament is an ornament, and the sample coil in the box is usually enough for one demo model. Order at least one 1 kg spool of PLA at the same time — our filament picks are three mainstream spools with their published tolerances and temperature ranges. Then read setting up your first printer before the box arrives, because the two decisions that matter most (where to put it, and running the calibration before your first print rather than after your first failure) both happen in the first hour.
Quick picks
Ranked on how well each one fits the job in this page's title, read off the manufacturer's own published specifications. Tap any row for the full write-up, including who should skip it.
| # | Product | Best for | Beginner fit | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bambu Lab A1 mini180 x 180 x 180 mm | Best overall | 9.2 | Check price on Amazon |
| 2 | Creality Ender-3 V3 SE220 x 220 x 250 mm | Cheapest we would recommend | 8.0 | Check price on Amazon |
| 3 | Bambu Lab A1256 x 256 x 256 mm | Best if you want room to grow | 9.0 | Check price on Amazon |
| 4 | Elegoo Centauri Carbon256 x 256 x 256 mm | Best enclosed option | 8.3 | Check price on Amazon |
| 5 | Elegoo Neptune 4225 x 225 x 265 mm | Most specification per dollar | 8.1 | Check price on Amazon |
#1 · Best overall
Bambu Lab A1 mini
Bambu Lab · A genuine first printer

The one to get if you have never done this before. It calibrates itself before every print — bed mesh, Z-offset, flow, resonance — so the part of 3D printing that used to defeat beginners is a step you never see. The build volume is the price you pay.
#ad We do not hold a current price for this product, so we do not show one. How we make money.
What it actually is
A small open-frame filament printer. Filament is a 1.75 mm plastic string on a spool; the machine melts it and draws your object one layer at a time. Open-frame means there is no box around it, which is fine for PLA and a limitation for materials that warp.
Does it fit this page?
It is the machine that removes the most decisions from a first month. Bambu Lab specifies automatic bed leveling, automatic Z-offset probing and automatic flow calibration, which are the exact three steps that historically defeated beginners, and it is rated ideal for PLA, the only filament a first-timer should start with.
What the manufacturer states
| Figure | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Build volume | 180 x 180 x 180 mm | Bambu Lab A1 mini technical specifications |
| Max hot end temperature | 300 C | Bambu Lab A1 mini technical specifications |
| Max build plate temperature | 80 C | Bambu Lab A1 mini technical specifications |
| Max toolhead speed | 500 mm/s | Bambu Lab A1 mini technical specifications |
| Max toolhead acceleration | 10,000 mm/s2 | Bambu Lab A1 mini technical specifications |
| Filaments rated ideal | PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA | Bambu Lab A1 mini technical specifications |
| Filaments not recommended | ABS, ASA, PC, PA, PET, carbon/glass fiber reinforced | Bambu Lab A1 mini technical specifications |
| Machine dimensions | 347 x 315 x 365 mm | Bambu Lab A1 mini technical specifications |
| Net weight | 5.5 kg | Bambu Lab A1 mini technical specifications |
| Max power | 150 W | Bambu Lab A1 mini technical specifications |
Read from Bambu Lab, A1 mini technical specifications on 2026-09-01. Where a manufacturer does not publish a figure, there is no row for it here.
What is good about it
- Full auto-calibration on every print, per Bambu Lab's own specification — no paper-under-the-nozzle ritual
- Rated ideal for PLA, PETG, TPU and PVA, which covers everything a beginner should print in year one
- 150 W maximum power draw is the lowest of any printer on this site, so running cost is trivial
- 5.5 kg and 347 mm wide — it fits on a desk without rearranging the room
What is not
- 180 mm cubed is genuinely small. A full-size helmet or a large cosplay prop will not fit
- Bambu Lab rates ABS, ASA, PC and fiber-reinforced filaments as not recommended on this machine
- The multi-color AMS lite is a separate purchase, so the headline price is not the multi-color price
- Open frame, so it is at the mercy of a draft from a window or an air conditioning vent
Skip this one if
Skip it if you already know the thing you want to print is bigger than a shoebox, or if you specifically want ABS or a carbon-fiber-filled filament. Bambu Lab itself lists those materials as not recommended here, and buying a machine you intend to use outside its rated envelope is how a first printer becomes a frustrating one.
What we cannot tell you
We have not printed on this machine. Long-term reliability, real-world noise in a quiet room, and how the textured plate holds up after a year are all things we cannot honestly report without owning one.
How it scored for a beginner
- Setup out of the box9.5
- Auto-calibration10.0
- First-layer forgiveness9.5
- Parts and filament availability9.0
- Running cost10.0
- Help when it goes wrong9.0
Beginner fit 9.2 / 10. That is our editorial read of how well this suits someone buying their first printer, taken off the published specifications — not a test result, and not a verdict on absolute quality. It is deliberately not marked up as a rating in this page’s structured data. How we pick.
#2 · Cheapest we would recommend
Creality Ender-3 V3 SE
Creality · The smallest sensible amount of money

The cheap way in, and a genuinely modern one: auto bed leveling with CR Touch, automatic Z-offset from a strain sensor, and a direct-drive extruder. You will still learn more about your printer than an A1 owner does. Whether that is a feature or a cost is the whole decision.
#ad We do not hold a current price for this product, so we do not show one. How we make money.
What it actually is
An open-frame bed-slinger — the plate moves back and forth under a head that moves side to side and up. It is the classic hobby-printer layout, and this generation added the automatic setup steps the older Enders famously lacked.
Does it fit this page?
The cheapest machine here we would still hand to a friend. Creality specifies CR Touch automatic leveling and strain-sensor Z-offset, so the two hardest setup steps are handled, and 220 x 220 x 250 mm is larger than the A1 mini in every axis.
What the manufacturer states
| Figure | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Build volume | 220 x 220 x 250 mm | Creality Ender-3 V3 SE product specifications |
| Maximum print speed | 250 mm/s | Creality Ender-3 V3 SE product specifications |
| Typical print speed | 180 mm/s | Creality Ender-3 V3 SE product specifications |
| Acceleration | 2,500 mm/s2 | Creality Ender-3 V3 SE product specifications |
| Leveling | CR Touch auto leveling with strain-sensor Z-offset | Creality Ender-3 V3 SE product specifications |
| Extruder | Sprite direct extruder | Creality Ender-3 V3 SE product specifications |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | Creality Ender-3 V3 SE product specifications |
Read from Creality, Ender-3 V3 SE product page on 2026-09-01. Where a manufacturer does not publish a figure, there is no row for it here.
What is good about it
- 220 x 220 x 250 mm is larger in every axis than the A1 mini
- Automatic bed leveling and Z-offset, which is the thing older Enders did not have
- The largest parts and community ecozystem of any machine here, by a distance
- Some assembly is required, and you will understand your printer better for it
What is not
- 250 mm/s maximum and 2,500 mm/s2 acceleration — a fraction of the A1's rated figures
- Not fully assembled out of the box, so first-print day is longer
- No filament run-out safety net of the kind Bambu specifies on the A1 series
- More of the tuning is yours to do, which is the trade for the price
Skip this one if
Skip it if the reason you are buying a printer is that you want to print things, not to own a printer. This machine is excellent value and it will ask more of you than an A1 mini will. If your patience for troubleshooting is low, spend the difference.
What we cannot tell you
We have not printed on this machine. How often the auto leveling needs re-running, the quality of the bundled build surface after a hundred prints, and assembly time for someone who has never built one are all outside what the specification tells you.
How it scored for a beginner
- Setup out of the box7.0
- Auto-calibration8.0
- First-layer forgiveness7.5
- Parts and filament availability10.0
- Running cost9.0
- Help when it goes wrong10.0
Beginner fit 8.0 / 10. That is our editorial read of how well this suits someone buying their first printer, taken off the published specifications — not a test result, and not a verdict on absolute quality. It is deliberately not marked up as a rating in this page’s structured data. How we pick.
#3 · Best if you want room to grow
Bambu Lab A1
Bambu Lab · A first printer you will not outgrow

The A1 mini's larger sibling, and the better buy the moment you have a specific large thing in mind. Same self-calibration, 256 mm cubed instead of 180, and a 100 C bed rather than 80 C — which is the spec that actually widens what you can print.
#ad We do not hold a current price for this product, so we do not show one. How we make money.
What it actually is
The full-size version of the A1: same open-frame layout, same automatic calibration, a bigger bed and a hotter one. The extra bed temperature matters because materials that shrink as they cool need a warm plate to stay stuck to it.
Does it fit this page?
Identical automation to the number one pick with 256 mm cubed instead of 180 and a 100 C bed rather than 80 C. Nothing about the first month gets harder; the machine simply stops being the limit sooner.
What the manufacturer states
| Figure | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Build volume | 256 x 256 x 256 mm | Bambu Lab A1 technical specifications |
| Max hot end temperature | 300 C | Bambu Lab A1 technical specifications |
| Max build plate temperature | 100 C | Bambu Lab A1 technical specifications |
| Max toolhead speed | 500 mm/s | Bambu Lab A1 technical specifications |
| Max toolhead acceleration | 10,000 mm/s2 | Bambu Lab A1 technical specifications |
| Filaments rated ideal | PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA | Bambu Lab A1 technical specifications |
| Machine dimensions | 465 x 410 x 430 mm | Bambu Lab A1 technical specifications |
| Net weight | 8.3 kg | Bambu Lab A1 technical specifications |
| Max power | 350 W at 110 V | Bambu Lab A1 technical specifications |
Read from Bambu Lab, A1 technical specifications on 2026-09-01. Where a manufacturer does not publish a figure, there is no row for it here.
What is good about it
- 256 mm cubed covers almost everything a first-year printer is asked to make
- 100 C bed rather than the mini's 80 C, which is the difference that makes larger PETG parts stick
- Identical hands-off calibration to the A1 mini, so nothing gets harder as the machine gets bigger
- Bambu Lab publishes a full specification sheet, so every number on this page is checkable in a minute
What is not
- 465 mm wide and 8.3 kg — it needs a dedicated shelf, not a corner of a desk
- 350 W at US voltage against the mini's 150 W, so it costs meaningfully more to run
- Still open-frame, so the material limits are the same as the mini's despite the hotter bed
- Multi-color is again a separate AMS lite purchase
Skip this one if
Skip it if your desk is the only place it can go and you have not measured that desk. It is nearly half a meter wide. If you are unsure whether you will use the extra volume, the mini is the cheaper mistake.
What we cannot tell you
We have not printed on this machine. Noise at full speed, long-term belt and rod wear, and how often the auto-calibration actually needs intervention are all beyond what a specification sheet can tell you.
How it scored for a beginner
- Setup out of the box9.5
- Auto-calibration10.0
- First-layer forgiveness9.5
- Parts and filament availability9.0
- Running cost8.0
- Help when it goes wrong9.0
Beginner fit 9.0 / 10. That is our editorial read of how well this suits someone buying their first printer, taken off the published specifications — not a test result, and not a verdict on absolute quality. It is deliberately not marked up as a rating in this page’s structured data. How we pick.
#4 · Best enclosed option
Elegoo Centauri Carbon
Elegoo · An enclosed printer without an enclosed-printer budget

An enclosed CoreXY printer at a price that used to buy an open frame. If the reason you are hesitating about a beginner machine is that you can already see yourself outgrowing it, this is the one that answers that.
#ad We do not hold a current price for this product, so we do not show one. How we make money.
What it actually is
A boxed CoreXY machine with a steel chassis and aluminum and glass panels. The enclosure holds chamber heat, which is what lets it handle materials that shrink and peel on an open frame.
Does it fit this page?
The only pick here with an enclosure, which is what decides whether ABS and ASA are on the menu and whether the printer can live in a room where somebody sleeps. It is more machine than a first month needs, which is why it is fourth rather than first.
What the manufacturer states
| Figure | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Build volume | 256 x 256 x 256 mm | Elegoo Centauri Carbon product specifications |
| Motion system | CoreXY | Elegoo Centauri Carbon product specifications |
| Enclosure | Fully enclosed; steel chassis with aluminum and glass shell | Elegoo Centauri Carbon product specifications |
| Maximum speed | 500 mm/s | Elegoo Centauri Carbon product specifications |
| Maximum acceleration | 20,000 mm/s2 | Elegoo Centauri Carbon product specifications |
Read from Elegoo, Centauri Carbon product page on 2026-09-01. Where a manufacturer does not publish a figure, there is no row for it here.
What is good about it
- Fully enclosed at a price that competes with open-frame machines
- 20,000 mm/s2 rated acceleration, matching the enclosed Bambu
- 256 mm cubed — the same working envelope as an A1 or a P1S
- The enclosure contains noise and smell, which decides whether a printer can live in a bedroom
What is not
- A newer platform than the Bambu and Creality lines, so there is less community troubleshooting behind it
- An enclosure adds a heat-soak wait to PLA prints in a warm room
- Larger and heavier than any open-frame machine here
- Nothing about the enclosure makes the first print easier — it makes later prints possible
Skip this one if
Skip it if PLA is all you will ever print and your printer lives in a spare room. You are paying for a box you will not use. The enclosure earns its money on ABS, ASA and a shared living space, not on PLA in a garage.
What we cannot tell you
We have not printed on this machine. Chamber temperature in practice, panel fit and finish, and long-term CoreXY belt tension are not published numbers.
How it scored for a beginner
- Setup out of the box8.5
- Auto-calibration8.5
- First-layer forgiveness8.5
- Parts and filament availability7.5
- Running cost8.0
- Help when it goes wrong7.5
Beginner fit 8.3 / 10. That is our editorial read of how well this suits someone buying their first printer, taken off the published specifications — not a test result, and not a verdict on absolute quality. It is deliberately not marked up as a rating in this page’s structured data. How we pick.
#5 · Most specification per dollar
Elegoo Neptune 4
Elegoo · The most specification per dollar

A lot of printer for the money: Klipper out of the box, a 300 C nozzle and a 121-point leveling mesh. It sits between the Ender and the Bambu on ease, and ahead of both on raw specification per dollar.
#ad We do not hold a current price for this product, so we do not show one. How we make money.
What it actually is
An open-frame bed-slinger shipped with Klipper firmware already installed, so the speed features that normally require a firmware project are there on day one.
Does it fit this page?
A 300 C nozzle, a 121-point leveling mesh and Klipper already installed. It asks more curiosity of you than the top two picks and gives more back, which makes it a good first printer for somebody who wanted a project as well as an object.
What the manufacturer states
| Figure | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Build volume | 225 x 225 x 265 mm | Elegoo Neptune 4 product specifications |
| Maximum print speed | 500 mm/s | Elegoo Neptune 4 product specifications |
| Auto bed leveling | 121 points (11 x 11) | Elegoo Neptune 4 product specifications |
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 C | Elegoo Neptune 4 product specifications |
| Supported filaments | PLA, TPU, PETG, ABS, ASA, nylon | Elegoo Neptune 4 product specifications |
| Firmware | Klipper, pre-installed | Elegoo Neptune 4 product specifications |
Read from Elegoo, Neptune 4 product page on 2026-09-01. Where a manufacturer does not publish a figure, there is no row for it here.
What is good about it
- 265 mm of build height, the tallest of the open-frame machines here
- 300 C nozzle and a materials list that includes ABS, ASA and nylon
- Klipper already installed, so the speed features work without a firmware project
- 121-point leveling mesh, which is a genuinely dense map of a warped plate
What is not
- Open frame, so the ABS and ASA on the materials list are aspirational without an enclosure
- A smaller community than Creality's, so fewer people have already hit your problem
- Klipper is more powerful and less familiar than the interfaces beginners usually meet
- More assembly than a Bambu, less than an old Ender
Skip this one if
Skip it if you want the fewest possible decisions. Klipper rewards curiosity and this machine hands you a lot of it on day one. If you want to press print and walk away, that is what the A1 mini is for.
What we cannot tell you
We have not printed on this machine. Real print quality at the rated speed, bed flatness out of the box, and how much Klipper tuning is actually needed are not published figures.
How it scored for a beginner
- Setup out of the box7.5
- Auto-calibration9.0
- First-layer forgiveness8.0
- Parts and filament availability8.0
- Running cost8.5
- Help when it goes wrong7.5
Beginner fit 8.1 / 10. That is our editorial read of how well this suits someone buying their first printer, taken off the published specifications — not a test result, and not a verdict on absolute quality. It is deliberately not marked up as a rating in this page’s structured data. How we pick.
How these were picked
We have not printed on these machines and we do not pretend to have. What we did was read each manufacturer’s own specification page, take their stated build volume, temperatures and speeds, check that every pick genuinely fits the job in this page’s title, confirm it is still being sold, and pull a live price rather than a remembered one. Every figure names the source it came from, so you can check it yourself in about a minute.
How we pick sets out the full method, including what would change a ranking.
Questions people actually ask
+−What is the best 3D printer for a complete beginner?
The Bambu Lab A1 mini. It handles bed leveling, Z-offset and flow calibration automatically, which removes the three steps that historically caused most first-month failures, and Bambu Lab rates it ideal for PLA, PETG, TPU and PVA. The tradeoff is its 180 mm cubed build volume, which is small. If you already know you want to print something larger, buy the A1 instead.
+−Should a beginner start with FDM or resin?
Filament, unless you specifically want miniatures. Resin resolves far finer detail, but it adds gloves, ventilation, an alcohol wash and a UV curing step to a hobby you have not learned yet. Every source we read on beginner printing recommends starting with filament for that reason.
+−Do I need a multi-color printer to start?
No. Get comfortable in one color first. On most machines the multi-color unit is a separate purchase that can be added later, which means paying for it up front buys you a second problem in the week you are still solving the first one. Our multi-color page covers it when you are ready.
+−How long does it take to set up a first 3D printer?
Current auto-calibrating machines are consistently reported at roughly ten to fifteen minutes from box to first print. A machine that needs assembly takes longer — budget an evening rather than a coffee break, and do not plan to print something you have promised somebody on the same day.
+−Is the Ender-3 V3 SE still worth buying?
Yes, with a clear caveat. It is the cheapest machine here we would recommend, and unlike the older Enders it has automatic bed leveling and an automatic Z-offset. It is rated to 250 mm/s against the A1 series’ 500 mm/s and it asks more of you. If you enjoy understanding your tools it is excellent value. If you want to press print and walk away, spend the difference.
+−Have you tested these printers?
No, and we say so on every page. What we did instead: read each manufacturer’s own specification page, take their stated figures, cite them with the date we read them, and pull a live price rather than a remembered one. How we pick sets out the whole method, including what we cannot know without a unit in hand.