Skip to content
Nozzle & Bed

Head to head

Creality Ender-3 V3 SE vs Bambu Lab A1 mini

The cheap machine has the bigger build volume. The expensive one is smaller and easier. That inversion is the whole comparison, and the answer depends on a question about you rather than about them.

By Scooter M. · Published · Last reviewed

A close view of an open-frame 3D printer's gantry and print head

How this page is funded: the buy links below are affiliate links. If you buy through one we earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It does not change the order of the picks or a word of what we say about them. Full disclosure.

Printers we claim to have tested: 0. Everyone in this category says they tested twenty machines. We have not tested any, and we would rather say so. What we did instead is on this page: the manufacturer’s own published specification for every pick, cited and dated; the arithmetic on what it costs to run, with the inputs shown; a live price rather than a remembered one; and a plain answer on who should skip each machine.

The short answer

Ask yourself whether you would enjoy troubleshooting a printer. If yes, buy the Ender-3 V3 SE: it is cheaper, it is larger in every axis, and it will teach you more. If the honest answer is no, buy the A1 mini, which automates more of the setup and asks less of you in exchange for a smaller build volume.

The inversion that makes this comparison interesting

Normally the more expensive machine is bigger. Here it is not. The Ender-3 V3 SE publishes 220 × 220 × 250 mm; the A1 mini publishes 180 × 180 × 180 mm. The cheaper machine has roughly twice the build volume.

So the money is not buying size. It is buying automation, speed and sensors — and the argument of this page is that for a first printer, automation is worth more than volume for most people, and volume is worth more for a few.

From each manufacturer's own published specification, read on 2026-09-01. 'Not published' means exactly that — the figure is not stated on the page we read, and we will not supply one.

FigureEnder-3 V3 SEBambu Lab A1 mini
Build volume220 x 220 x 250 mm180 x 180 x 180 mm
Max speed250 mm/s (180 typical)500 mm/s
Max acceleration2,500 mm/s210,000 mm/s2
Auto bed levelingYes, CR TouchYes, nozzle probe
Auto Z-offsetYes, strain sensorYes, nozzle probe
Auto flow calibrationNot publishedYes
Filament run-out sensorNot publishedYes
Max hot end temperatureNot published300 C
AssemblyPart-assembledLargely pre-assembled

What the extra automation is actually worth

Both machines level their own beds and set their own Z-offsets, which is the big one and it is worth saying loudly: the cheap machine is not the old experience. What the A1 mini adds on top is flow-dynamics and vibration calibration, plus run-out and tangle sensors.

Translated: on the Ender, if a print comes out with slightly rough walls, tuning the flow is a thing you can learn to do. On the A1 mini the machine has already done it. And if a spool runs out at 3am, the Bambu machine pauses and the Ender does not.

Whether that is worth the difference in price is genuinely a matter of temperament, which is why this page asks about you rather than about the printers.

The three cases where the answer is clear

  • You want to print something over 180 mm. Ender, or step up to the full-size A1.
  • You have a low tolerance for a thing not working and no interest in why. A1 mini, without hesitation.
  • You are buying this as a present for somebody else. A1 mini. A present that needs an evening of assembly before it does anything is a present that waits. See the gift guide.

What is the same

The output, near enough. Both are open-frame machines that print PLA, PETG and TPU well and neither should be asked for ABS. A well-set-up Ender and a well-set-up A1 mini produce objects that are hard to tell apart. The difference is in how much of “well-set-up” you have to do yourself.

Full write-ups: the Ender-3 V3 SE review and the A1 mini review.

What we would buy for this

Chosen from the same registry as our roundups, on the manufacturer’s own published figures and a live price.

Creality Ender-3 V3 SE

Creality · The smallest sensible amount of money

An open-frame desktop filament 3D printer part-way through a print - a stand-in for the Creality Ender-3 V3 SE, not a photograph of this model

The cheap way in, and a genuinely modern one: auto bed leveling with CR Touch, automatic Z-offset from a strain sensor, and a direct-drive extruder. You will still learn more about your printer than an A1 owner does. Whether that is a feature or a cost is the whole decision.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We do not hold a current price for this product, so we do not show one. How we make money.

What it actually is

An open-frame bed-slinger — the plate moves back and forth under a head that moves side to side and up. It is the classic hobby-printer layout, and this generation added the automatic setup steps the older Enders famously lacked.

What the manufacturer states

FigureValueSource
Build volume220 x 220 x 250 mmCreality Ender-3 V3 SE product specifications
Maximum print speed250 mm/sCreality Ender-3 V3 SE product specifications
Typical print speed180 mm/sCreality Ender-3 V3 SE product specifications
Acceleration2,500 mm/s2Creality Ender-3 V3 SE product specifications
LevelingCR Touch auto leveling with strain-sensor Z-offsetCreality Ender-3 V3 SE product specifications
ExtruderSprite direct extruderCreality Ender-3 V3 SE product specifications
Filament diameter1.75 mmCreality Ender-3 V3 SE product specifications

Read from Creality, Ender-3 V3 SE product page on 2026-09-01. Where a manufacturer does not publish a figure, there is no row for it here.

What is good about it

  • 220 x 220 x 250 mm is larger in every axis than the A1 mini
  • Automatic bed leveling and Z-offset, which is the thing older Enders did not have
  • The largest parts and community ecozystem of any machine here, by a distance
  • Some assembly is required, and you will understand your printer better for it

What is not

  • 250 mm/s maximum and 2,500 mm/s2 acceleration — a fraction of the A1's rated figures
  • Not fully assembled out of the box, so first-print day is longer
  • No filament run-out safety net of the kind Bambu specifies on the A1 series
  • More of the tuning is yours to do, which is the trade for the price

Skip this one if

Skip it if the reason you are buying a printer is that you want to print things, not to own a printer. This machine is excellent value and it will ask more of you than an A1 mini will. If your patience for troubleshooting is low, spend the difference.

What we cannot tell you

We have not printed on this machine. How often the auto leveling needs re-running, the quality of the bundled build surface after a hundred prints, and assembly time for someone who has never built one are all outside what the specification tells you.

How it scored for a beginner

  • Setup out of the box7.0
  • Auto-calibration8.0
  • First-layer forgiveness7.5
  • Parts and filament availability10.0
  • Running cost9.0
  • Help when it goes wrong10.0

Beginner fit 8.0 / 10. That is our editorial read of how well this suits someone buying their first printer, taken off the published specifications — not a test result, and not a verdict on absolute quality. It is deliberately not marked up as a rating in this page’s structured data. How we pick.

Bambu Lab A1 mini

Bambu Lab · A genuine first printer

An open-frame desktop filament 3D printer part-way through a print - a stand-in for the Bambu Lab A1 mini, not a photograph of this model

The one to get if you have never done this before. It calibrates itself before every print — bed mesh, Z-offset, flow, resonance — so the part of 3D printing that used to defeat beginners is a step you never see. The build volume is the price you pay.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We do not hold a current price for this product, so we do not show one. How we make money.

What it actually is

A small open-frame filament printer. Filament is a 1.75 mm plastic string on a spool; the machine melts it and draws your object one layer at a time. Open-frame means there is no box around it, which is fine for PLA and a limitation for materials that warp.

What the manufacturer states

FigureValueSource
Build volume180 x 180 x 180 mmBambu Lab A1 mini technical specifications
Max hot end temperature300 CBambu Lab A1 mini technical specifications
Max build plate temperature80 CBambu Lab A1 mini technical specifications
Max toolhead speed500 mm/sBambu Lab A1 mini technical specifications
Max toolhead acceleration10,000 mm/s2Bambu Lab A1 mini technical specifications
Filaments rated idealPLA, PETG, TPU, PVABambu Lab A1 mini technical specifications
Filaments not recommendedABS, ASA, PC, PA, PET, carbon/glass fiber reinforcedBambu Lab A1 mini technical specifications
Machine dimensions347 x 315 x 365 mmBambu Lab A1 mini technical specifications
Net weight5.5 kgBambu Lab A1 mini technical specifications
Max power150 WBambu Lab A1 mini technical specifications

Read from Bambu Lab, A1 mini technical specifications on 2026-09-01. Where a manufacturer does not publish a figure, there is no row for it here.

What is good about it

  • Full auto-calibration on every print, per Bambu Lab's own specification — no paper-under-the-nozzle ritual
  • Rated ideal for PLA, PETG, TPU and PVA, which covers everything a beginner should print in year one
  • 150 W maximum power draw is the lowest of any printer on this site, so running cost is trivial
  • 5.5 kg and 347 mm wide — it fits on a desk without rearranging the room

What is not

  • 180 mm cubed is genuinely small. A full-size helmet or a large cosplay prop will not fit
  • Bambu Lab rates ABS, ASA, PC and fiber-reinforced filaments as not recommended on this machine
  • The multi-color AMS lite is a separate purchase, so the headline price is not the multi-color price
  • Open frame, so it is at the mercy of a draft from a window or an air conditioning vent

Skip this one if

Skip it if you already know the thing you want to print is bigger than a shoebox, or if you specifically want ABS or a carbon-fiber-filled filament. Bambu Lab itself lists those materials as not recommended here, and buying a machine you intend to use outside its rated envelope is how a first printer becomes a frustrating one.

What we cannot tell you

We have not printed on this machine. Long-term reliability, real-world noise in a quiet room, and how the textured plate holds up after a year are all things we cannot honestly report without owning one.

How it scored for a beginner

  • Setup out of the box9.5
  • Auto-calibration10.0
  • First-layer forgiveness9.5
  • Parts and filament availability9.0
  • Running cost10.0
  • Help when it goes wrong9.0

Beginner fit 9.2 / 10. That is our editorial read of how well this suits someone buying their first printer, taken off the published specifications — not a test result, and not a verdict on absolute quality. It is deliberately not marked up as a rating in this page’s structured data. How we pick.

How these were picked

We have not printed on these machines and we do not pretend to have. What we did was read each manufacturer’s own specification page, take their stated build volume, temperatures and speeds, check that every pick genuinely fits the job in this page’s title, confirm it is still being sold, and pull a live price rather than a remembered one. Every figure names the source it came from, so you can check it yourself in about a minute.

How we pick sets out the full method, including what would change a ranking.

Questions people actually ask

+Which is better, the Ender-3 V3 SE or the Bambu A1 mini?

Neither, in the abstract. The Ender is cheaper and has roughly twice the build volume; the A1 mini automates more of the setup and is faster. If you would enjoy tuning a machine, buy the Ender. If you want to press print, buy the A1 mini.

+Is the A1 mini worth twice the price?

It depends entirely on what your time and patience are worth to you. The objects are comparable. What you are paying for is flow and vibration calibration, run-out sensing, speed and a much shorter path from box to first print.

+Do both need bed leveling by hand?

No — and this is the most important thing to know. Both publish automatic bed leveling and an automatic Z-offset. The Ender-3 V3 SE is not the paper-and-thumbwheel experience the older Enders were famous for.

Sources